MuHu Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 13, 2017

Thank you for your interest in this website located at www.muhu.com (the “Website”) that is owned, operated and controlled by [Convoy Technologies, LLC] (collectively “MuHu,” “we,” “our”, or “us”).

Your personal privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes our practices for the collection and use of information we may collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including through your use of ours services or on any other website operated by us or any third party; or by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand when do we collect your information, what type of information do we collect, how we collect, how we use, with whom do we share and what steps do we take to protect your information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Information we collect is generally of two types – personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information comprises any information that can help us identify or locate an individual, including, without limitation, an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card number.

Non-personally identifiable information comprises information that does not by itself identify an individual. This information generally includes anonymous information about an individual’s use of the Website or our services that includes, among other things, information concerning date and time of visit, the pages of the Website visited, path through the Website, IP address, the type of browser and operating system used.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? AND WHY?
General
We do not collect personally identifiable information, except when you specifically and knowingly disclose such information. This information is generally collected when you subscribe to our services, fill out surveys, enter promotional events, correspond with us, on the Website. If you disclose your personal information, we will only store and use such information that we need to meet your requests and our legitimate business objectives. We primarily use your personal information to provide you an improved and customized online experience and service. We may also use the information we collect from you for the purpose of providing you with technical support, customer service, and account maintenance.

Service Subscriptions
To subscribe to our services through the Website, we may require you to register and provide us with your first and last name, home or other physical address, including your street name and address and name of your city or town, your telephone number, your e-mail address or other personal contact information.

User Accounts
If you are required to set up your unique password-protected user accounts to use our services, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail.

Personal Contact Information
We use your contact information to complete and support your service subscriptions, to facilitate and improve your use of the Website and our services, to communicate with you, and to comply with any requirements of law.

Product Updates and Promotional E-mails
We regularly send product updates and promotional e-mails as a service to our existing customers. Only if you elect to receive these e-mails, will we use your personal information to send you newsletters and e-mails periodically listing current specials, promotions and deals. If you have elected to receive these e-mails and wish to discontinue receiving in the future, please follow the opt-out instructions provided on the e-mails or log into your account on the Website and follow the instructions to make the appropriate changes.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION? AND WHY?
General
We will automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information each time you visit the Website. For this purpose, we may use cookies, clear gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technology. We collect anonymous information about our users so that we can understand how people are using the Website and improve the overall quality of our users’ experience.

Cookies
The Website may contain “cookies.” Cookies are bits of electronic information generated by web servers and stored on your hard drive when you visit practically any website on the Internet. Cookies are often used to differentiate users, store user preferences and track user trends in general. We may use cookies to improve the quality of the Website and to better understand how users interact with the Website. We do not use cookies to retrieve individual personally identifying information about you from your computer unless you knowingly and willingly provide such information. You can adjust your web browser security settings to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, some features of the Website we offer may not function properly.

Log Files
Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Website, track a user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. You do not have to register with us before we can collect this anonymous information.

Navigational Data
As you browse the Website, we may gather navigational data that shows what pages are visited and how long various features are used. This information will not reveal your identity or be linked to you personally. We use this information to facilitate and improve use of the Website; to comply with any requirements of law; to serve, or have a third party serve specialized or relevant advertising content and/or recommendations to you on the Website; and for our internal purposes.

IP Addresses and System Specifications

When you access the Website, our servers may record your IP address. We may use IP addresses for system administration and troubleshooting, ensuring user compliance with our terms of service, investigating security breaches and compiling anonymous non-personal information. Additionally, when you log into your account, your system specifications such as operating system, system configuration, etc. may be collected by us for the purposes of analyzing and optimizing your experience and customer service.

HOW DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?
General
Personal information which we collect for a particular purpose will only be saved and used for that purpose, unless you have agreed to allow us to use it for some other purpose, as described in this Policy. We sometimes share non-personal information with third parties about our user base, but that information does not include any personally identifiable information. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, share, rent, sell or give away information concerning you to third parties.

Our Affiliates
We may share your personally identifiable information with legal entities that, directly or indirectly, control, are controlled by, or are under common control with, us. These affiliates may use your personally identifiable information only in accordance with this Policy.

Our Service Providers and Strategic Partners
We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our service providers and strategic partners. These third party service providers and partners will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

Enforcement
We may disclose your personally identifiable information or otherwise use such information to communicate with you if required or permitted to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or any governmental request; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of MuHu and its affiliates, licensors or licensees; (iii) enforce our applicable service agreements; or (iv) protect the personal safety or interests of MuHu’s employees and consultants, other users of the Website, or members of the public in urgent circumstances. We may also disclose any of your personal information to law enforcement or other appropriate third parties in connection with criminal investigations, investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights, or other suspected illegal activities, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law, or, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion, in order to protect the legitimate legal and business interests of MuHu.

Aggregated General Information
We may share aggregated general information about the Website with our corporate partners, investors, advertisers or others. Aggregate general information includes without limitation the number of users of the Website, usage statistics and user feedback. Aggregated general information does not include any personally identifying information that could be used to contact or identify you.

Change of Control
In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets related to the Website, or if we experience some other change of control event such as merger, insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we reserve the right to include any or all user-related information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company. We cannot guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with any of these transactions will comply with all the terms of this Policy.

SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, users’ information. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services and the Website. Our servers are protected by firewalls and are physically located in secure data facilities to further increase security. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity. While no computer is 100% safe from outside attacks, we believe that the steps we have taken to protect your personal information drastically reduce the likelihood security problems to a level appropriate to the type of information involved. If you have any questions regarding which measures and techniques we use, feel free to contact us.

INTEGRITY
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible and encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes. You may, at any time, request us to update, modify or delete any inaccuracies in your information by contacting us at [email protected]

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We may change our policy at any time by posting a new version of it on the Website. We encourage you to check the Website regularly for information about revisions to this Policy. In the event that we change this Policy, such changes will affect all of the information we collect after any such change. If you object to the change to this Policy, then you must contact us in writing regarding your objection.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS
If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, you may contact us at the following addresses:
[Convoy Technologies, LLC]
3300 Irvine Ave Suite 310
Newport Beach, CA 92660
Attention: Razae Mabanta
E-mail: [email protected]

Get MuHu protected.

Itching to know more? Reach out and we’ll prove how MuHu will save time, money—and lives.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Interested in MuHu for personal use?

MuHu is currently in limited consumer release, but it’s coming soon to an open road near you. Want to be among the first to sign up? Share your email and we’ll let you know when MuHu is available to everyone.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.